Thursday, September 14, 2006

Run for the Cure!



On October 1st Moose and I will be Walking for the Cure. Breast Cancer has touched sooo many people, around the world whether it be themselves, families, friends and loved ones. I don't think there is one person out there that can say that they don't know SOMEONE who has gone through it. If we all give a few dollars to this more than worthy cause we can make Breast Cancer HISTORY. So I'm calling upon my fellow knitters and blog readers to sponsor me for this walk. It doesn't have to be much, a few dollars can make such a difference. I will have a prize for a random sponsor October 1st which will be choosen by random number generator. Go here to Donate!

In knitting news - I'm getting things ready for the Tweeding Along KAL but i'm kinda missing my pattern and yarn lol I know what I'm knitting though. I want to knit the tweedy aran cardigan from Interweave Knits Winter 01/02 You can see Ei's version that inspired me here If anyone has this issue and would be up for a trade or selling it please let me know ASAP!! Thanks!

Now about my poor camera. Moose pryed the thing open and its still rendered useless because the zoom len is still inside another part of the camera. Good news is Moose said he was going to get me the *nice* camera I've been wanting for a while, for my next gift giving occasion so he said I may as well get it now WOOT WOOT!!! Now who can suggest a really nice digital camera thats got that big old lense on the front, kinda like Cara's. Anyone??

9 comments:

Shelley said...

Yay at being able to get a new camera!!

Laura said...

My preference is Sony - my next camera will be an upgrade from the Sony that I have right now. It's versatile and you will get incredibly nice pictures for a very reasonable price. Check out the cameras on this web page: http://www.sonystyle.com/is-bin/INTERSHOP.enfinity/eCS/Store/en/-/USD/SY_BrowseCatalog-Start?CategoryName=dcc_DIDigitalCameras_style_pointandshoot&Dept=cameras

Amy said...

I tried posting before so hopefully this works, I love my Kodak Z700 series. It is good for a beginner but has enough features that you can grow with it such as manual f stops and stuff. Wasn't too expensive either. If your budget is really high try the fancy Nikon digital SLR.

Sweater looks like it will be beautiful

irishmama said...

I tried to sponsor you, but I only know your first name. Email me where you're running etc and I'll sponsor you. Love the sweator

Jeanne said...

Hmm....I'd like to sponsor you too. I'll need your last name as well...

Chris said...

I know squat about cameras - but I'll sponsor you! :)

Annarella said...

Hey Kelly, I want to sponsor you too, can you send me your last name and the race name?

Good luck with the run!

The cardi looks very pretty, sorry I can't help you with the mag though.

xxx

KnitYoga said...

I'll sponsor you, too, Kelly, if I know your last name. The aran tweed cardi is lovely. I hope you manage to get the copy of Interweave Knits that you need. I love my Canon EOS300D camera.

The Crafty Weasel said...

Blogger is up to something, I left you a comment yesterday and it didn't show up. Email me your surname so I donate for your walk!! :-)